Privacy Policy

Purahealth is committed to protecting your privacy and the privacy of any personal information provided to us.

What personal information do you collect?
To enable us to provide our services to you, we need to collect personal information from you – usually your name and email and postal address for delivery.

How do you collect the personal information?
We collect the information in a variety of ways - in person, in writing, by telephone, through our website and by other electronic communication channels. We only gather this information if you connect with us or if we prompt you for it and if you, or others acting for and on your behalf are authorised by you to provide information to us. When we use and disclose personal information, in addition to complying with privacy laws and requirements, we comply with applicable laws including those relating to our products. When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

Why do you need to collect this information and what do you do with it?
We collect your personal information to be able to fulfill your online order and if you are a subscriber, send you copies of our electronic newsletter. Each time we send you an issue of our newsletter we will give you the opportunity to decline to receive any further communications from us. We may also use your information to: provide you with information about our products and services, including dealing with any enquiry or complaint; administer and manage promotions and competitions; amend records or remove personal information; and for other general business purposes that involve the use of personal information.

We also collect information that may or may not include your personal information, through technology and tools that tell us when a computer or device has visited or accessed our content. Those tools include services from search engines and other companies that help us to tailor our content, products and services to better suit consumers and customers.  Search engines provide facilities to allow you to indicate your preferences in relation to the use of those tools in connection with computers and other devices controlled or used by you.

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at hello@purahealth.com.au or mailing us at: Purahealth, 40 Porter St Prahran Victoria Australia 3181

What if I do not want to provide personal information?
You are not obliged to provide us with your personal information but we may not be able to assist you or provide services or undertake activities that we would otherwise provide or undertake.

To whom do you disclose my personal information?
We do not disclose your personal information to others. We do not release your personal information to direct marketers or other websites. We do not usually disclose your information to any other person for any other purpose unless we are authorised or directed by law to do so, you violate our Terms of Service, or unless you authorise its release. We may be required by law or by an order of a court or tribunal to disclose your personal information to others. The Privacy Act also allows us to disclose personal information about you for purposes relating to public safety and law enforcement.

Who will see or have access to my personal information?
Apart from situations permitted by the National Privacy Principles, your personal information will only be seen or used: by persons working in or for Purahealth.

At Purahealth we ensure that the systems and services we provide are designed to protect the personal information we store and use. Like many companies, these systems and services may be international in operation, and may be provided by other people and organisations assisting us with services, located both in and outside Australia. When we pass on or share your personal information in this way, we take steps to ensure it is treated in the same way that we would treat it. We do our best to keep records of personal information up to date and accurate and not keep personal information, which is no longer needed. 

How do you secure my personal information?
To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

Third Party Services
In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service. When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

How long does Purahealth keep my personal information and what do you do with it when I unsubscribe?
We keep your information only for as long as you wish to continue receiving information from us. Each time we use personal information for these purposes, we will give you the opportunity to decline to receive any further communications from us. If you take this opportunity your personal information will be removed from all information stores maintained by us.

What if I want to check what personal information you hold about me?
Subject to any restrictions in the Privacy Act or Principles, we will tell you on request what personal information we hold about you. There will not be any charge to you where the information you request can be provided electronically. There may be some cost involved in providing written records if the request is complex or requires detailed searching of our records.

How can I correct my information?
Every communication you receive from us will include a link to enable you to update your preferences.

What cookies do you use?
Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.
_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

What is the age of consent?
By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

What about privacy policy changes?
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

What if I have a complaint or concern about the Privacy Policy.
If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at hello@purahealth.com.au or by mail at Purahealth [Re: Privacy Compliance Officer] 40 Porter St Prahran Victoria Australia 3181

Last updated: July 2016